Celeste Beard Johnson v. State ( 2006 )
[…] offenses than the legislature intended. Ex parte Ervin, 
    991 S.W.2d 804
    , 807 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1999). When a legislature specifically authorizes multiple punishments under two statutes, even
    if those two statutes proscribe the “same” conduct, “a court’s task of statutory construction is at
    an end and the prosecutor may seek and the trial court or jury may impose cumulative punishment
    under such statutes in a single trial.” 
    Hunter, 459 U.S. at 368-69
    .
    Penal code section 22.04, defining the offense of injury to an elderly person,
    provides:
    A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another
    section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections. Section 3.04
    [mandatory severance] does not apply to criminal episodes prosecuted under both
    this section and another section of this code. If a criminal episode is prosecuted
    under both this section and another section of this code and sentences are assessed
    for convictions under both sections, the sentences shall run concurrently.
    50
    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.04(h) (West Supp. 2005). This statute plainly authorizes multiple
    punishments when a defendant’s conduct violates both section 22.04 and another penal code
    section. See 
    Gonzalez, 8 S.W.3d at 641
    n.4. Point of error thirty-six is overruled.