Texas Department of Public Safety v. Gary Christopher Rice ( 2006 )
[…] id. § 545.051
    (driving on the right side of the road); § 545.101
    (staying as close as practicable to right side of road during right turn). Section 545.060 has been
    interpreted to require a showing that drifting from the single lane created a safety hazard before a
    violation occurs. 
    Id. § 545.060;
    see Hernandez v. State, 
    983 S.W.2d 867
    , 871 (Tex. App.—Austin
    1998, pet. ref’d). But that statute expressly contains language pertaining to safety, whereas the right-
    turn statute does not. Compare Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) with 
    id. § 545.101.
    Section
    545.101 provides: “To make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach
    and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” 
    Id. § 545.101
    (emphasis added).
    7
    We conclude that the record contains substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s
    finding of reasonable suspicion that Rice violated the right-turn statute. Duran testified that Rice did