Brian Charles Frankenfield Jr. v. State ( 2008 )
[…] In order to preserve error
    for appellate review, there must have been a timely, specific motion or objection with an adverse
    ruling obtained. Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A). Appellant has failed to preserve error for review.
    Additionally, appellant’s complaint on appeal does not comport with any complaint or objection at
    trial and presents nothing for review. See Butler v. State, 
    872 S.W.2d 227
    , 236 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1994); 
    Rezac, 782 S.W.2d at 870
    .
    Appellant’s reliance upon article 37.07, section 3(g) and Rule 404(b) is misplaced.
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(g) (West Supp. 2008); Tex. R. App. P. 404 (b).11
    11
    Article 37.07, section 3(g) provides:
    (g) On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence under
    this article shall be given in the same manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules
    of Evidence. If the attorney representing the state intends to introduce an extraneous
    crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final conviction in a court of record or a
    probated or suspended sentence, notice of that intent is reasonable only if the notice
    includes the date on which and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act
    occurred and the name of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act. The requirement
    under this subsection that the attorney representing the state give notice applies only
    if the defendant makes a timely request to the attorney representing the state for the
    notice.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(g) (West Supp. 2008) (emphasis added).
    Rule 404(b) provides:
    (b) Other Crimes, Wrongs or Acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not
    admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity