State of Texas// Mid-South Pavers, Inc. v. Mid-South Pavers, Inc.// Cross-Appellee, State of Texas ( 2007 )
[…] by contract. See generally Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 2251.001-.055; House Comm. on Bus. &
    Commerce, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 275, 69th Leg., R.S. (1985). By its express terms, government
    31
    code section 2251.053 “applies only to a contract entered into by [TxDOT] for the construction or
    maintenance of a highway or related facility.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2251.053(a). We agree with
    Mid-South that the legislature’s inclusion of section 2251.053 makes clear that the Prompt Payment
    Act, chapter 2251 of the government code, applies to contracts with TxDOT.
    Moreover, section 2251.043 provides that in a formal administrative or judicial action
    to recover a payment or interest due under chapter 2251, “the opposing party, which may be the
    governmental entity or the vendor, shall pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.”
    
    Id. § 2251.043
    (West 2000). By its terms, section 2251.043 requires the opposing party to pay the
    prevailing party’s attorney’s fees regardless of whether the opposing party is a governmental entity.
    
    Id. The plain