State of Texas// Mid-South Pavers, Inc. v. Mid-South Pavers, Inc.// Cross-Appellee, State of Texas ( 2007 )
[…] substantive changes to the relevant provisions in the statute. Therefore, we cite to the current version
    of the statute.
    22
    Prior to its amendment in 2001, section 2251.026(a) provided:
    If the warrant for a payment the originating state agency owes is not mailed or
    electronically transmitted before the payment is overdue, the agency is liable for an
    interest payment that accrues under this chapter.
    Act of May 4, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 583, 845, amended by Act
    of May 20, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 634, § 3(a), 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2179, 2180 (current version
    at Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2251.026(a) (West Supp. 2007)). The current version of section
    2251.026(a) provides:
    A state agency is liable for any interest that accrues on an overdue payment under this
    chapter and shall pay the interest from funds appropriated or otherwise available to
    the agency at the same time the principal is paid.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2251.026 (West Supp. 2007).
    34
    a vendor, contractor, subcontractor or supplier about the goods delivered or the
    services performed that causes the payment to be late.
    
    Id. (emphases added).