State of Texas// Mid-South Pavers, Inc. v. Mid-South Pavers, Inc.// Cross-Appellee, State of Texas ( 2007 )
[…] court affirmed the final order finding that Mid-South was not entitled to interest. We disagree.
    Section 2251.026(a) of the Prompt Payment Act provides that state agencies, like
    TxDOT, are liable for interest on overdue payments.22 
    Id. § 2251.026(a)
    (West Supp. 2007). In the
    case of a disputed payment, section 2251.042 provides that a vendor, like Mid-South, is entitled to
    interest if the dispute is resolved in the vendor’s favor. See 
    id. § 2251.042
    (West 2000).
    Moreover, the exception for a “bona fide dispute” found in section 2251.002(a)(1)
    applies only to political subdivisions, not state agencies. 
    Id. § 2251.002(a)(1).
    That exception
    provides:
    This chapter does not apply to a payment made by a governmental entity, vendor, or
    subcontractor if: . . . there is a bona fide dispute between the political subdivision and
    also agree that the 2003 amendments do not affect the outcome of this appeal because there were no
    substantive changes to the relevant provisions in the statute. Therefore, we cite to the current version
    of the statute.
    22
    Prior to its amendment in 2001, section 2251.026(a) provided:
    If the warrant for a payment the originating state agency owes is not mailed or
    electronically transmitted before the payment is overdue, the agency is liable for an
    interest payment that accrues under this chapter.
    Act of May 4, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 583, 845, amended by Act
    of May 20, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 634, § 3(a), 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2179, 2180 (current version
    at Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2251.026(a) (West Supp. 2007)). The current version of section
    2251.026(a) provides:
    A state agency is liable for any interest that accrues on an overdue payment under this
    chapter and shall pay the interest from funds appropriated or otherwise available to
    the agency at the same time the principal is paid.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2251.026 (West Supp. 2007).
    34
    a vendor, contractor, subcontractor or supplier about the goods delivered or the
    services performed that causes the payment to be late.
    
    Id. (emphases added).
    The Prompt Payment Act’s definition of “governmental entity” confirms this
    distinction. See 
    id. § 2251.001(3)
    (West Supp. 2007). Section 2251.001(3) defines “governmental
    entity” as “a state agency or political subdivision of this state.” 
    Id. TxDOT is
    a state agency, not
    a political subdivision. Because the plain language of section 2251.002(a)(1) references only “a bona
    fide dispute between the political subdivision and a vendor, contractor, subcontractor, or supplier,”
    the exception in section 2251.002(a)(1) does not apply to TxDOT—a state agency—and it is not
    relevant whether a bona fide dispute existed between Mid-South and TxDOT. For these reasons,