State of Texas// Mid-South Pavers, Inc. v. Mid-South Pavers, Inc.// Cross-Appellee, State of Texas ( 2007 )
[…] application of section 2001.058. In support of these arguments, Mid-South relies on this Court’s
    opinion in Flores v. Employees Retirement System, 
    74 S.W.3d 532
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2002,
    pet. denied).
    14
    While section 2001.058 provides the general rule that guides an agency’s discretion
    when making changes to an ALJ’s findings of fact or conclusions of law, we agree with TxDOT that
    section 2001.058 does not apply in this case. The plain language of section 201.112(c) specifies that
    section 201.112(c) of the transportation code, not section 2001.058 of the government code, governs
    the executive director’s discretion to make changes in a PFD. Section 201.112(c) states:
    An administrative law judge’s proposal for decision rendered under chapter 2001,
    Government Code, shall be submitted to the director for adoption. Notwithstanding
    any law to the contrary, the director may change a finding of fact or conclusion of
    law made by the administrative law judge or may vacate or modify an order issued
    by the administrative law judge. The director shall provide a written statement
    containing the reason and legal basis for a change made under this subsection.
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 201.112(c) (emphasis added). The phrase “[n]otwithstanding any law to
    the contrary” makes clear the legislature’s intent that section 201.112(c) supersede other Texas law