State of Texas// Mid-South Pavers, Inc. v. Mid-South Pavers, Inc.// Cross-Appellee, State of Texas ( 2007 )
[…] construction would lead to an absurd result. Fleming Foods of Tex., Inc. v. Rylander, 
    6 S.W.3d 278
    ,
    284 (Tex. 1999).
    The word “arise” means to originate, stem, or result from. Black’s Law Dictionary
    102 (7th ed. 1999). The supreme court has previously construed the phrase “arising out of” in
    section 101.057(2) of the Texas Tort Claims Act.18 See Delaney v. University of Houston,
    
    835 S.W.2d 56
    , 59 (Tex. 1992). Section 101.057(2) is an exception to the limited waiver of
    
    18 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) (West 2005).
    29
    immunity under the tort claims act, which provides in relevant part that the Texas Tort Claims Act
    does not apply to a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment or any other intentional
    tort . . . .” 
    Id. at 58.
    Consistent with its holding in LeLeaux v. Hamshire-Fannett Independent
    School District, 
    835 S.W.2d 49
    , 51 (Tex. 1992), in which the supreme court construed the phrase