State of Texas// Mid-South Pavers, Inc. v. Mid-South Pavers, Inc.// Cross-Appellee, State of Texas ( 2007 )
[…] see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2251.053 (West Supp. 2007), which expressly applies to contracts
    with TxDOT, demonstrates that the Prompt Payment Act applies in this case. Mid-South also
    points to section 2251.043, see 
    id. § 2251.043
    (West 2000), as providing an express waiver of
    sovereign immunity.
    The Prompt Payment Act requires governmental entities, including state agencies like
    TxDOT, to make timely payments for the purchase of goods and services, including purchases made
    by contract. See generally Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 2251.001-.055; House Comm. on Bus. &
    Commerce, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 275, 69th Leg., R.S. (1985). By its express terms, government
    31
    code section 2251.053 “applies only to a contract entered into by [TxDOT] for the construction or
    maintenance of a highway or related facility.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2251.053(a). We agree with
    Mid-South that the legislature’s inclusion of section 2251.053 makes clear that the Prompt Payment
    Act, chapter 2251 of the government code, applies to contracts with TxDOT.