City of Round Rock and Round Rock Fire Chief Larry Hodge v. Mark Whiteaker ( 2007 )
[…] 1975, no writ).
    7
    Assuming the department head acts timely, however, he or she possesses some
    discretion to appoint a candidate from the promotion eligibility list other than the top-ranked
    candidate. When a vacancy arises, the top three ranking candidates on the promotion eligibility list
    (or, if there are less than three candidates on the list, those candidates) are submitted to the
    department head, who is required to appoint the highest-ranking candidate unless he or she “has a
    valid reason for not appointing the person.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.036(f). If the
    department head elects not to appoint (“bypass”) a top-ranked candidate, the department head is
    required to “personally discuss the reason with the person being bypassed before appointing another
    person” and file the reason in writing with the commission. 
    Id. The bypassed
    candidate has the right
    to seek review with the commission regarding the reason for the bypass. 
    Id. If the
    candidate does