City of Round Rock and Round Rock Fire Chief Larry Hodge v. Mark Whiteaker ( 2007 )
[…] (West 1999); see generally
    Stauffer v. City of San Antonio, 
    344 S.W.2d 158
    , 160 (Tex. 1961) (describing these delegations of
    jurisdiction to civil service commissions); Corbitt v. City of Temple, 
    941 S.W.2d 354
    , 355 n.1
    (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, writ denied) (same).
    “If a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any commission decision,” he
    may file a de novo appeal in district court within ten days after the decision is either sent to him by
    certified mail or personally received by him or his designee. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 143.015(a)-(b) (West 1999). In such appeals, “[t]he district court may grant the appropriate legal
    or equitable relief necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter,” which “may include
    reinstatement or promotion with back pay if an order of suspension, dismissal or demotion is set
    aside.” 
    Id. § 143.015(b).
    Further, if “the court finds for the fire fighter or police officer, the court
    shall order the municipality to pay lost wages to the fire fighter or police officer.” 
    Id. § 143.015(d).
    The City acknowledges that these statutory administrative and appellate
    remedies constitute “limited waivers” of sovereign immunity.              See, e.g., Texas Dep’t of
    Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 
    145 S.W.3d 170