City of Round Rock and Round Rock Fire Chief Larry Hodge v. Mark Whiteaker ( 2007 )
[…] Governmental immunity and chapter 143
    Chapter 143 explicitly authorizes retroactive reinstatement or promotion and back pay
    awards in certain instances. A firefighter or police officer who receives a disciplinary suspension
    has the right to appeal to the civil service commission, which may restore the person to his position
    and award “full compensation for the actual time lost as a result of the suspension at a rate of pay
    provided for the position or class of service from which the person was suspended.” See Tex. Loc.
    Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.052 (West 1999), § 143.053 (West Supp. 2006); see also 
    id. § 143.010(a)
    (West 1999) (procedures for administrative appeals under chapter 143, including requirement that,
    “if a fire fighter or police officer wants to appeal to the commission from an action for which an
    appeal or review is provided by this chapter, [the person] need only file an appeal with the
    commission within 10 days after the date the action occurred”). Chapter 143 also authorizes
    administrative appeals to the commission from: (1) the grading of a promotional exam, see 
    id. § 143.034(a)
    (West 1999) (candidate may appeal grade to commission within five business days);
    (2) promotional pass-overs, as previously discussed, see