City of Round Rock and Round Rock Fire Chief Larry Hodge v. Mark Whiteaker ( 2007 )
[…] Kierstead v. City of San Antonio, 
    643 S.W.2d 118
    , 121-22 (Tex. 1982) (suit for overtime back pay);
    
    Duckett, 495 S.W.2d at 886-87
    (mandamus action by top remaining candidate on promotion
    eligibility list to compel fire chief to fill unfilled vacancies arising while list was in effect; affirmed
    trial court judgment awarding back pay and interest)14; 
    Stauffer, 344 S.W.2d at 161
    (affirming trial
    court judgment awarding back salary and reinstatement following military leave of absence); see also
    13
    See also Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.009(a) (authorizing commission or a designated
    commission member to “investigate and report on all matters relating to the enforcement and effect
    of this chapter . . . and shall determine if the chapter and rules are being obeyed”).
    14
    See City of Houston v. Duckett, 
    486 S.W.2d 871
    , 872 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 1972, writ granted) (noting that trial court judgment later affirmed by supreme court