Samuel T. Jackson v. Samuel T. Biscoe, in His Official Capacity as Travis County Judge Travis County And the Travis County Commissioner's Court ( 2007 )
[…] Id. § 552.002(a)(West 2004); Holmes v. Morales,
924 S.W.2d 920, 922 (Tex. 1996). The Act does not limit the availability of public information except as expressly provided. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.006 (West 2004); Arlington Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Texas 6 Attorney Gen.,
37 S.W.3d 152, 157 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.). In addition, the Act provides examples of specific categories of public information that may not be withheld unless expressly made confidential by other law. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.022 (West 2004); In re City of Georgetown,
53 S.W.3d 328, 331 (Tex. 2001). Section 552.0035 of the Act provides that “access to information collected, assembled, or maintained by or for the judiciary is governed by the rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Texas or by other applicable laws and rules.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.0035 (West 2004). The county’s summary judgment evidence included the affidavit of Justice of the Peace Richard Scott in which Scott averred that the records at issue in this case are judicial records created in the judicial process and maintained by his office.