Samuel T. Jackson v. Samuel T. Biscoe, in His Official Capacity as Travis County Judge Travis County And the Travis County Commissioner's Court ( 2007 )
[…] Prop. Mgmt. Co.,
690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1985). Whether information is subject to the Act and whether an exception to disclosure applies to the information are questions of law. See City of Garland v. The Dallas Morning News,
22 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Tex. 2000) (citing A&T Consultants, Inc. v. Sharp,
904 S.W.2d 668, 674 (Tex. 1995)). The Texas Public Information Act The Texas Public Information Act is intended to promote openness in government and ensure that the governed are entitled to complete information about actions taken by public officials and employees. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001(a) (West 2004). The purpose of the Act is to provide public access “at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” See
id. At theheart of the Act is the principle that the public is entitled to all information that is collected, assembled, or maintained by or for a governmental body.
Id. § 552.002(a)(West 2004); Holmes v. Morales,
924 S.W.2d 920, 922 (Tex. 1996).