Texas Department of Insurance v. Reconveyance Services, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] sufficiently likely. See Atmos 
    Energy, 127 S.W.3d at 856
    .
    I am not persuaded by the majority’s conclusion that Reconveyance claims are
    sufficiently ripe because Reconveyance has no other forum in which to seek redress. Not every word
    or deed of an administrative agency is subject to judicial review. Firemen’s & Policemen’s Civil
    Serv. Comm’n of Fort Worth v. Kennedy, 
    514 S.W.2d 237
    , 239 (Tex. 1974). Moreover, section
    2703.203 of the insurance code provides a potential forum in which Reconveyance may seek a
    remedy. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 2703.203 (West Supp. 2006). Under this provision, the
    legislature has directed the commissioner of insurance to hold a biennial hearing “to consider
    adoption of premium rates and other matters relating to regulating the business of title insurance that
    an association, title insurance company, title insurance agent, or member of the public requests to
    be considered or that the commissioner determines necessary to consider.” 
    Id. Even assuming,
    as
    the majority does here, that this statutory hearing is inadequate, Reconveyance has not shown that
    its claims will not be raised and addressed in the enforcement proceeding now pending before the