Manuel Cortez v. State ( 2007 )
[…] conversation was private. Although appellant’s juvenile status may have entitled him to rights and
    considerations not afforded adults under the same circumstances, we do not believe that society is
    prepared to accept as reasonable appellant’s subjective belief that he could sit in a police interview
    room and discuss on the telephone his role in a murder for which he had been arrested without being
    overheard by the police, at least in the absence of any evidence of police conduct intended to give
    appellant the impression that his conversation would be private.
    Article 18.20
    Appellant’s contention that article 18.20 was violated was not raised below. No
    violation of the statute is shown in any case. An “oral communication” subject to the statute is
    one that is “uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to
    interception under circumstances justifying that expectation.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    18.20, § 1(2). We have held that article 18.20 protects persons engaged in oral communications
    under circumstances justifying an expectation of privacy. Meyer v. State, 
    78 S.W.3d 505
    , 509
    17
    (Tex.