R. M. v. State ( 2008 )
[…] On a determination that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall:



    (1) commit the defendant to a facility under Article 46B.073; or



    (2) release the defendant on bail under Article 46B.072.





    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.071. A court may not release a defendant on bail unless the court finds that the defendant is "not a danger to others and may be safely treated on an outpatient basis." Id. art. 46B.072(a). R.M. was committed to the Hospital pursuant to Article 46B.073(b). Article 46B.073(b) provides that "[t]he court shall commit a defendant [not released on bail] to a mental health facility or residential care facility for a period not to exceed 120 days for further examination and treatment toward the specific objective of attaining competency to stand trial." Id. art. 46B.073(b).