R. M. v. State ( 2008 )
[…] (B) treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient. 





    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.106(a), (a-1). (3)

    Section 574.101(1) defines capacity to mean:



    (1) "Capacity" means a patient's ability to:



    (A) understand the nature and consequences of a proposed treatment, including the benefits, risks, and alternatives to the proposed treatment; and



    (B) make a decision whether to undergo the proposed treatment.





    Id. § 574.101(1). Section 574.102 provides that subchapter G "applies to the application of medication to a patient subject to an order for inpatient mental health services under this chapter or other law." Id. § 574.102. R.M. does not dispute that, as a patient subject to an order for inpatient mental health services pursuant to article 46B of the code of criminal procedure, he is subject to subchapter G and, particularly, section 574.106. See id. § 574.106. His issues address the probate court's