R. M. v. State ( 2008 )
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B (West 2006 & Supp. 2008); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 574.101-.110 (West 2003 & Supp. 2008) (Subchapter G, "Administration of Medication to Patient under Order for Inpatient Mental Health Services").

    After a defendant is determined incompetent to stand trial, article 46B.071 of the code of criminal procedure provides the options that are available to a court:



    On a determination that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall:



    (1) commit the defendant to a facility under Article 46B.073; or



    (2) release the defendant on bail under Article 46B.072.





    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.071. A court may not release a defendant on bail unless the court finds that the defendant is "not a danger to others and may be safely treated on an outpatient basis." Id. art. 46B.072(a). R.M. was committed to the Hospital pursuant to Article 46B.073(b).