Joshua Caleb Lowry v. State ( 2008 )
[…] , 642 (Tex. 2004).
    3
    DISCUSSION
    The Civil Service Act allows a fire fighter or police officer who has been suspended
    for disciplinary reasons to appeal the suspension to the Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil
    Service Commission.2 See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 143.003(1), .053. If the Commission
    finds, as it did in the present case, that the period of suspension should be reduced, it may order a
    reduction in the period of suspension and restore the employee to the position or class of service
    from which he was suspended. 
    Id. § 143.053(f).
    A fire fighter or police officer who is restored to
    his position or class of service is also entitled to “full compensation for the actual time lost as a result
    of the suspension at the rate of pay provided for the position or class of service from which the
    person was suspended.” 
    Id. § 143.053(f)(1).
    Because Taylor’s appeal resulted in a reduced
    suspension and reinstatement to the position from which he was suspended, he qualified for a back-
    pay award under section 143.053(f).3