Joshua Caleb Lowry v. State ( 2008 )
[…] However,
    the court in Bittle did not reach the issue of offsets for outside earnings, holding only that once a
    2
    Section 143.053 applies only to municipalities with a population of less than 1.5 million.
    The parties agree that the City of Temple falls into this category.
    3
    Under the Civil Service Act, a suspended fire fighter or police officer may elect to appeal
    to “an independent third party hearing examiner,” rather than the Commission, as Taylor did in the
    present case. See 
    id. § 143.057(a)
    (West 2007). When such an election is made, “the hearing
    examiner has the same duties and powers as the [C]ommission.” 
    Id. § 143.057(f).
    4
    suspended fire fighter or police officer has been reinstated, the Commission does not have
    jurisdiction to determine that a reinstated employee is entitled to anything less than the full amount
    of an award under the Civil Service Act.4