Joshua Caleb Lowry v. State ( 2008 )
[…] entitled to no more and no less than “compensation for the loss he has sustained,” 
    Smith, 237 S.W.2d at 777
    , we hold that an award of “full compensation” under section 143.053(f) of the local
    government code should be offset by income earned from outside sources during the
    period of suspension.
    The City does not raise a point of error on appeal regarding the award of attorney’s
    fees to Taylor. In a declaratory-judgment action, a party need not prevail on its claim in order to be
    entitled to an attorney’s-fee award. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2007)
    (in declaratory judgment action, “the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s
    fees as are equitable and just”); Barshop v. Medina County Underwater Conservation Dist.,
    
    925 S.W.2d 618
    , 637 (Tex. 1996); Neeley v. West Orange-Cove Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist.,
    
    228 S.W.3d 864
    , 866 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied). Furthermore, reversal of a trial court’s