CH2M Hill Trigon, Inc. v. J7 Contractors, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Accordingly, the trial court abused its discretion in failing to dismiss J7’s claims against Trigon due to J7’s failure to file the required certificate of merit.  Trigon’s second issue is sustained.

    Good Cause

                J7 argues that even if Chapter 150 applies, it should be given an extension of time for good cause to comply with the certificate of merit requirement.  J7 relies on the last sentence of section 150.002(b) where the statute provides, “The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause, extend such time as it shall determine justice requires.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (emphasis added).