State v. Steve Crawford, A/K/A Steven Lynn Crawford And Robert Wills, A/K/A Robert William Wills ( 2008 )
[…] The district court’s Conclusion of Law No. 7 states, “Under the facts of this case, the
    Comptroller has failed to carry its statutory burden of proof to show that Defendant . . . willfully
    failed to pay or cause[] to be paid the tax or money, as required by Tax Code § 111.016(b).” In its
    second point on appeal, the State asserts that the trial court’s placement of the burden of proof for
    the issue of willfulness on the government rather than on the individual defendants was in error.
    The State relies, first, on section 111.013 of the tax code for its assertion. Under
    section 111.013, in a suit involving the collection of state tax, a certificate of the Comptroller
    showing the tax delinquency is prima facie evidence of: “(1) the stated tax or amount of the tax . . . ;
    (2) the stated amount of penalties and interest; (3) the delinquency of the amounts; and (4) the
    compliance of the comptroller with the applicable provisions of this code in computing and
    determining the amount due.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.013(a) (West 2008). The statute does not,
    16
    however, make the certificate prima facie evidence on issues other than those stated. In Parker
    v. State, 
    36 S.W.3d 616
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, no pet.), for instance, in a suit to collect a