charla-ann-king-executive-director-of-the-texas-racing-commission-and-real ( 2008 )
[…] for obtaining a license under a rule that has since been repealed. Because we conclude that the rule’s
    repeal has rendered moot the relator’s request for relief, we will render judgment dismissing the
    underlying cause for want of jurisdiction.
    In the Texas Racing Act, the legislature has delegated to the Commission regulatory
    and rulemaking power over horse and greyhound racing in this state, including wagering on the
    results of such racing. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 179e, §§ 3.02, 3.021, 5.01, 6.01-7.10,
    11.01-.10 (West Supp. 2008). These powers include licensing of persons who conduct wagering on
    horse or greyhound races. 
    Id. § 6.01
    (“A person may not conduct wagering on a greyhound race or
    a horse race meeting without first obtaining a racetrack license from the commission.”); see
    generally 
    id. §§ 6.02-6.18.
    From the early 1990s until very recently, the Commission had a rule whereby certain
    debt holders of licensed race tracks who foreclosed on those facilities could obtain a three-year