Ivan Johnson v. State ( 2007 )
[…] The bill of exception contains most of the facts pertinent to appellant’s point of error. It should be
    added that after receiving the punishment verdict and dismissing the jury, the court announced: “[I]t
    is the sentence of this Court that you be placed on probation for a term of five years and a fine of
    $5,000 that will be probated also. You will be placed upon the standard conditions of probation and
    the ones this [sic] apply to sex offenders.”5 It was at this point that the victim statements were made.
    Under article 42.03, the trial court must permit a victim or a victim’s close relative
    or guardian to “appear in person to present to the court and to the defendant a statement of
    the person’s views about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 1(b) (West 2006). “The court reporter may not transcribe
    the statement.” 
    Id. There is
    no requirement that the victim statement be sworn, and the statute does
    not provide for cross-examination. “The statement must be made : (1) after punishment has been
    assessed and the court has determined whether or not to grant community supervision in the case;
    (2) after the court has announced the terms and conditions of the sentence; and (3) after sentence is
    pronounced.” 
    Id. 3 Although
    the bill of exception refers to additional conditions, the record otherwise reflects
    that the only arguable additional condition imposed by the court was the 180-day jail term. This is
    the only condition appellant challenges in this appeal.
    4