Antonio Campos v. State ( 2007 )
[…] granted his motion to suppress. We affirm the trial court’s judgments of conviction.
    Indictment
    In his first point of error, appellant argues that the indictments under which he was
    convicted are void and, therefore, that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the causes. He contends
    that the indictments are invalid because the clerk’s records do not contain orders from the trial court
    giving the grand jury consent to adjourn for more than three days before it reconvened and returned
    the three indictments at issue in this case. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20.08 (West 2005)
    (grand jury shall meet and adjourn as agreed by majority of jurors, but “shall not adjourn, at any one
    time, for more than three days, unless by consent of the court”).
    The clerk’s records in these causes show that the grand jury was impaneled on April
    16, 2002, and returned several indictments that day before requesting permission to “be discharged,
    subject, however, to further Order of the Court.” The record does not reflect that the trial court