Eddie Wayne Palmer, Sr. v. Brenda Lynn Seiter ( 2007 )
[…] building up on him” and that he had no real estate or other property and received no income such as
    disability income. The court granted the motion, with the reduction effective February 1, 2005.
    Palmer contends that the effective date of the modification should have been December 5, 2002.
    An order for child support may be modified if the circumstances of the child or a
    person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the date of the order’s
    rendition. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401(a)(1)(A) (West Supp. 2006). Under section 156.401(b)
    of the family code, “[a] support order may be modified only as to obligations accruing after the
    earlier of: (1) the date of service of citation; or (2) an appearance in the suit to modify.” 
    Id. § 156.401(b)(1),
    (2). Seiter was served in the suit to modify on June 24, 2004, and answered on July
    7, 2004. The hearing was held on March 23, 2005.2 Accordingly, the court could not have modified