John Giraldo v. Juan J. Jimenez Pavia ( 2011 )
[…] , 548 (Tex. 1985). In determining whether a fact issue exists
    precluding summary judgment, evidence favorable to the non-movant is taken as true,
    and all reasonable inferences are carried in the non-movant’s favor. 
    Id. at 548–49.
    If
    there is no genuine issue of material fact, summary judgment should issue as a matter of
    law. Haase v. Glazner, 
    62 S.W.3d 795
    , 797 (Tex. 2001). We review a trial court’s
    summary judgment de novo. Valence Operating Co. v. Dorsett, 
    164 S.W.3d 656
    , 661
    (Tex. 2005).
    Pavia’s cause of action is governed by section 92.109 of the Texas Property Code,
    which reads as follows:
    (a) A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this
    subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the
    portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant’s reasonable
    attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit.
    (b) A landlord who in bad faith does not provide a written description and
    itemized list of damages and charges in violation of this subchapter:
    (1) forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit
    or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the premises; and
    (2) is liable for the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to
    recover the deposit.
    (c) In an action brought by a tenant under this subchapter, the landlord has
    the burden of proving that the retention of any portion of the security
    deposit was reasonable.
    2
    There are other requirements for a restricted appeal, but they are not at issue in the present case.
    See 
    Alexander, 134 S.W.3d at 848
    .
    5
    (d) A landlord who fails either to return a security deposit or to provide a
    written description and itemization of deductions on or before the 30th day
    after the date the tenant surrenders possession is presumed to have acted in
    bad faith.
    Tex. Prop. Code § 92.109. The statute provides different consequences depending on the
    conduct of the landlord. Under subsection (a), if a landlord retains a security deposit in
    bad faith and in violation of the subchapter, that landlord will be liable for $100, three
    times the amount wrongfully withheld, and the tenant's reasonable attorney’s fees. Tex.
    Prop. Code § 92.109(a). Under subsection (b), if the landlord in bad faith fails to provide
    a written description and itemized list of damages and charges in violation of the
    subchapter, that landlord will forfeit the right to withhold any amount or to bring suit for
    damages to the premises and will be liable for the tenant's reasonable attorney’s fees in a
    suit to recover the deposit. 
    Id. § 92.109(b).