Susan E. Appell, Execurtix of the Estate of Rodney Appell, M.D. v. Shari Muguerza and Cyrene Muguerza ( 2010 )
[…] The Executrix also asserts that the Muguerzas’ claims are health care liability claims because they involve an alleged departure from “accepted standards of . . . safety.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13). Both Chapter 74 and former article 4590i of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes contain definitions of “health care liability claim” that refer to safety standards. See id; Act of May 30, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 817, § 1.03(a)(4), 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 2039, 2041, repealed and codified as amended by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, §§ 10.01, 10.09, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 864, 884. However, these definitions are materially different with respect to the part of the definition dealing with safety standards. Compare Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13) (stating “‘Health care liability claim’ means a cause of action . . . for . . . other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care”) (emphasis added) (hereinafter, “Current Definition”), with Act of May 30, 1977, 1977 Tex. Gen.