Susan E. Appell, Execurtix of the Estate of Rodney Appell, M.D. v. Shari Muguerza and Cyrene Muguerza ( 2010 )
[…] Though in the express language of her appellate issue the Executrix complains of a denial of Dr. Appell’s motion, it is clear from her notice of appeal and brief that the Executrix is challenging the denial of her motion.
[3] “Medical care” means “any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by one licensed to practice medicine in this state for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or confinement.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001 (a)(19) (West 2005). Under section 151.002 of the Occupations Code, “practicing medicine” is defined as “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect cures of those conditions, by a person who: (A) publicly professes to be a physician or surgeon; or (B) directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for those services.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 151.002 (a)(13) (West Supp. 2010).