Susan E. Appell, Execurtix of the Estate of Rodney Appell, M.D. v. Shari Muguerza and Cyrene Muguerza ( 2010 )
[…] Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 897 (Tex. 2000); London v. London, 192 S.W.3d 6, 13 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied).
To prevail on a claim for civil assault, the plaintiff must establish the same elements required for criminal assault. See Kastner v. Gutter Mgmt., Inc., No. 14-09-00055-CV, 2010 WL 4457461, at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Nov. 4, 2010, no pet. h.) (mem. op.). Therefore, a person commits civil assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” (hereinafter, “Bodily Injury Assault”). Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2009); Kastner, 2010 WL 3010941, at *7. A person also commits civil assault if he “intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.” (hereinafter, “Offensive Contact Assault”). Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2009); Kastner, 2010 WL 3010941, at *7.
In their petition, the Muguerzas’ make no reference to any vaginal-catheterization procedure.