angela-matthews-v-shirley-lenoir-individually-and-as-personal ( 2014 )
[…] and its employee, they are to be treated as separate defendants and, therefore, must
    each be served with an expert report. 
    Id. at 874;
    see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 101.106(f) (West 2011) (stating that when suit filed against employee
    could have been filed against employer, “[o]n the employee’s motion, the suit
    13
    against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended
    pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as
    defendant”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 74.001(12)(A)(vii), B(ii)
    (West Supp. 2013) (defining health care provider and distinguishing between
    “health care institution” and “employee . . . acting in the course and scope of the
    employment or contractual relationship”). Because the plaintiff in Gutierrez did
    not serve expert reports on both defendants, we held that the non-served defendant
    should be dismissed, regardless of the employer-employee relationship between
    the two defendants. 
    Gutierrez, 237 S.W.3d at 874
    .