Jonathon Gene Benavides v. State ( 2007 )
[…] Benavides: All right? For right now, it is too hot.
    A reasonable juror could infer from this conversation that Benavides was primarily
    concerned about getting caught and that he believed the month of March was “too hot” for LaCour
    7
    to commit the offense. Benavides states during the conversation that “maybe we can make an
    arrangement for another job, but that’s a later date.” There is nothing in the conversation to suggest
    that Benavides was making “a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal objective” as the
    statute requires. See 
    id. § 15.04(b).
    The statute is clear: “Renunciation is not voluntary if it is
    motivated in whole or in part by circumstances not present or apparent at the inception of the
    actor’s course of conduct that increase the probability of detection or apprehension or that
    make more difficult the accomplishment of the objective; or by a decision to postpone the
    criminal conduct until another time.” 
    Id. § 15.04(c).
    Benavides also claims that the following evidence proves that he took affirmative
    steps to prevent LaCour from taking action against Satterfield: (1) he did not give LaCour any