James Skyler Kerby v. State ( 2011 )
[…] [6] The attending emergency room physician determined that even though sending Mr. Frazee to Memorial-Hermann Hospital by ambulance risked his life, the risk of keeping him at the local hospital was greater because it did not have the level of care Mr. Frazee potentially needed: an ear, nose, and throat surgeon who could perform a tracheotomy if Mr. Frazee’s condition worsened.

    [7] Nonetheless, this does not alter the constitutional authority of the intermediate courts of appeal to evaluate and rule on questions of fact.  See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a) (“[T]he decision of [courts of appeal] shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error.”).