Charles Monroe Waller v. State ( 2008 )
[…] “status quo” in which chiropractors were being permitted to perform MUA, conflicted with the
    legislature’s rulemaking mandate in section 201.1525 and chapter 201’s explicit exclusion of
    “surgical procedures,” as now defined in the 2005 amendments, from the scope of chiropractic
    practice. 
    Id. §§ 201.1525,
    .002(a)(4), .002(c)(1).4 The TMA requested a declaration under the
    Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act that the scope-of-practice rule conflicted with these statutory
    mandates. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 37.001-.011 (West 2008). TMA also sought
    4
    The TMA also alleged that the rule conflicted with section 201.154 of the Act, which
    provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the board may not adopt a process
    to certify chiropractors to perform manipulation under anesthesia.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 201.154
    (West 2004).
    5
    a declaration under section 2001.038 of the government code that its order adopting the rule and
    preamble failed to provide an adequately reasoned justification because it “fails to explain why the