Lamb County Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2008 )
[…] Specifically, the Cooperative asserts that the utilities code requires certification for a particular
    regarding the one exception, the finding also states that Southwestern “acknowledged th[e] error and
    has agreed to discontinue service when [the Cooperative] informs it that [the Cooperative] is ready
    to provide service to this customer. Accordingly, no relief is required to address the isolated
    issue here.”
    35
    area, not for particular customers. As support for this proposition, the Cooperative cites to
    subsection 37.051(b) of the utilities code, which provides as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a retail electric utility may not furnish
    or make available retail electric utility service to an area in which retail electric utility
    service is being lawfully furnished by another retail electric utility unless the utility
    first obtains a certificate that includes the area in which the consuming facility is
    located.
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 37.051(b) (emphasis added). Further, the Cooperative argues that because
    the Commission’s interpretation of the certificates issued in dockets 8 and 42 provides no express