Lamb County Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2008 )
[…] The district court affirmed the Commission’s order in its
    entirety, and the Cooperative filed this appeal.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Several of the Cooperative’s issues concern the propriety of the Commission’s
    order, findings, and conclusions. When reviewing these types of determinations, we employ the
    substantial-evidence standard to ascertain whether the Commission’s actions are adequately
    supported by the evidence presented. Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 15.001 (stating that judicial review of
    agency action is under substantial-evidence standard); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174
    (West 2000) (allowing court to reverse agency determination if it is not supported by substantial
    evidence).   Under this standard, we are prohibited from substituting our judgment for the
    Commission’s “as to the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion,”
    Cities of Abilene, San Angelo, & Vernon v. Public Util. Comm’n, 
    146 S.W.3d 742
    , 748
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174), because the
    Commission “is the sole judge of the weight to be accorded the testimony of each witness,” Central