Hand & Wrist Center of Houston, P.A. v. SGS Control Services, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] Review.” The focus of this chapter is on health care providers and insurance
    carriers, and it addresses issues such as reimbursement policies and payment to
    health care providers by insurance carriers. See, e.g., 
    id. § 413.011
    (requiring
    commissioner to adopt health care reimbursement policies and guidelines); 
    id. § 413.015(a)
    (Vernon 2006) (requiring insurance carriers to “make appropriate
    payment of charges for medical services provided”). Subchapter C of Chapter 413,
    entitled “Dispute Resolution,” contains section 413.031, which, as we have already
    noted, allows a health care provider to seek “review of a medical service
    provided . . . if [the] health care provider is . . . denied payment or paid a reduced
    amount for the medical service rendered.” 
    Id. § 413.031(a)(1).
    Section 413.031 is the section that was asserted by SGS in its plea to the
    jurisdiction, and it is applicable to this case, which is, in essence, a fee dispute over
    how much Hand & Wrist should receive for the medical care provided to Reagan.