Hand & Wrist Center of Houston, P.A. v. SGS Control Services, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] D.     Applicability of Section 408.001(a)’s Exclusive Remedies Provision
    Hand & Wrist also argues that Labor Code section 408.001(a), the
    “Exclusive Remedies” provision, applies only to employees, and not to health care
    providers, and, therefore, the trial court erroneously relied on it in granting SGS’s
    plea to the jurisdiction. We agree with Hand & Wrist that section 408.001(a) has
    18
    no applicability to this case, but that does not change our conclusion that Hand &
    Wrist was required to exhaust its administrative remedies before filing suit.
    Labor Code section 408.001(a) states, “Recovery of workers’ compensation
    benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’
    compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer . . . for the death of or a
    work-related injury sustained by the employee.”            TEX. LABOR CODE ANN.
    § 408.001(a) (Vernon 2006). This provision is an affirmative defense that the
    defendant-employer must plead and prove, and, once its requirements are met, all
    employee claims of work-related negligence and gross negligence are barred. See