Hand & Wrist Center of Houston, P.A. v. SGS Control Services, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] DEL
    Indus., Inc., 
    35 S.W.3d 591
    , 596 (Tex. 2000) (holding same).
    Labor Code section 409.005 requires an employer to report an injury to its
    insurance carrier if the injury results in the absence of the employee from work for
    more than one day. TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 409.005(a)(1) (Vernon 2006). The
    employer must make this report within eight days after the employee’s absence
    from work. 
    Id. § 409.005(b).
    The insurance carrier must then file the injury report
    with the Division within seven days of receiving the report from the employer. 
    Id. § 409.005(d).
       Section 409.005(l) provides that “[a] person commits an
    administrative violation if the person fails to comply with this section unless good
    cause exists.” 
    Id. § 409.005(l).
    Generally, an employee has a one-year period after
    the injury to file a claim for compensation, but if the employer fails to file the
    report required by section 409.005, the time period for filing a claim for