Ashish Kapoor M.D. v. the Estate of Margaret E. Klovenski, Jake Kloveniski & Mary Hassler, Individually and as Next Friends ( 2010 )
[…] Starr, 123 S.W.3d 13, 19 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, pet. denied). Accordingly, analysis of expert qualifications under section 74.351 is limited to the four corners of the expert’s report and curriculum vitae. Mem’l Hermann Healthcare Sys. v. Burrell, 230 S.W.3d 755, 758 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (citing Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 878).
To qualify as an expert capable of providing opinion testimony regarding causation in a healthcare liability claim against a physician, an expert must satisfy section 74.403. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(5)(C); Thomas v. Alford, 230 S.W.3d 853, 857 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.). Section 74.403 states in pertinent part:
[A] person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.403(a). Where a physician’s failure to diagnose is alleged to have harmed a patient, an expert testifying as to causation must be qualified to opine about the effect of a timely diagnosis and treatment on the outcome.