After being arrested, Kennedy was charged with attempted capital murder. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 15.01 (West 2003) (explaining criminal attempt), 19.02 (West Supp. 2007) (defining murder), 19.03(a)(1)(providing that person commits capital murder if he “murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman”). Several days after Kennedy was arrested, a Texas Ranger prepared an affidavit for the purpose of obtaining a search warrant to search Kennedy’s home. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(b) (West Supp. 2007) (requiring that sworn affidavit be filed when search warrant is requested); see also
id. art. 18.01(a)(West Supp. 2007) (defining search warrant as “a written order, issued by a magistrate and directed to a peace officer, commanding him to search for any property or thing and to seize the same and bring it before such magistrate”). 2 Shortly after the affidavit was submitted, the reviewing judge issued a search warrant, and law-enforcement officers executed the warrant and seized various items from Kennedy’s residence.