Daniel J. Peterson, D/B/A Chiarello Investments, D/B/A Home Equity lending.com v. County Line, Inc. James Houchins and Greg A. Weithoner ( 2008 )
[…] In addition to finding that the “Plaintiff did not proceed
    to prosecute the case,” the court concluded:
    1.      Plaintiff has failed to prosecute his suit with reasonable diligence as required
    under Tex. Ins. Code § 1551.361.2
    2.      Plaintiff has not been diligent in the prosecution of his suit as required under
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 165a(2).
    2
    Section 1551.361 governs the diligent prosecution of a suit brought by “[a] person
    aggrieved by a final decision of the Employees Retirement System of Texas in a contested case.”
    Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 1551.359, .361 (West 2007). It provides that an individual must prosecute
    his suit “with reasonable diligence.” 
    Id. § 1551.361.
    Further, the court “shall dismiss the suit on a
    motion for dismissal made on or behalf of the Employees Retirement System of Texas, unless the
    plaintiff, after receiving appropriate notice, shows good cause for the delay.” 
    Id. 3 3.
         Through his proffered argument and evidence, Plaintiff failed to show good
    cause for the delay as provided under Tex. Ins. Code § 1551.003(9-a).3
    On August 17, 2007, Maughan filed a motion to reinstate. After a hearing on