Walter West, P.E., and the Lone Star Chapter of the Sierra Club v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Abitibi-Consolidated Corp. ( 2008 )
[…] Child Care is inapposite.
    Appellants further argue that the APA applies because the Abitibi application was a
    contested case, but this argument is without merit. Although we agree with appellants’ general
    assertion that the APA provides for judicial review of an agency’s final decision in a contested case,
    the Commission’s approval of the Abitibi application was not a final decision in a contested case
    within the meaning of the APA. For this reason, we conclude the water code, not the APA, governs
    judicial review of the Commission’s decision here.
    Section 2001.171 of the APA provides:
    A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state
    agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to
    judicial review under this chapter.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.171 (West 2000) (emphasis added). By its plain language, section
    2001.171 provides a right to judicial review of final agency decisions only in contested cases. 
    Id. The plain