Walter West, P.E., and the Lone Star Chapter of the Sierra Club v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Abitibi-Consolidated Corp. ( 2008 )
[…] , 76 (Tex. 2001)).               We therefore look to the
    Commission’s enabling legislation to determine the proper procedures for judicial review. See 
    id. Section 5.351
    of the water code establishes the proper procedures for obtaining
    judicial review of the Commission’s decision in this case.6 See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.351.
    That section requires a person affected by the Commission’s decision to file a petition for judicial
    review “within 30 days after the effective date” of the decision. See 
    id. Subject to
    constitutional and
    6
    Section 5.351 states:
    (a)      A person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission
    may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the
    commission.
    (b)      A person affected by a ruling, order, or decision of the commission must file
    his petition within 30 days after the effective date of the ruling, order, or
    decision. A person affected by an act other than a ruling, order, or decision
    must file his petition within 30 days after the date the commission performed
    the act.
    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.351 (West 2000).
    6
    statutory limitations, administrative agencies have discretion to set effective dates for their decisions
    and orders. See Railroad Comm’n v. Lone Star Gas Co., 
    656 S.W.2d 421
    , 425-26 (Tex. 1983);