Walter West, P.E., and the Lone Star Chapter of the Sierra Club v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Abitibi-Consolidated Corp. ( 2008 )
[…] within the meaning of the APA simply by virtue of the Commission’s original referral.
    The Commission has complied with the legislature’s directive to adopt rules stating
    the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 2001.004(1). The record demonstrates that the Commission followed its rules. Because the
    Commission’s decision approving the Abitibi application was not “a final decision in a contested
    case,” we conclude that the APA provisions for judicial review in contested cases do not apply. See
    
    id. § 2001.171
    (providing “a person . . . who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is
    entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”)
    Timeliness of petitions for judicial review
    Having concluded that the water code, not the APA, governs judicial review of
    the Commission’s decision in these circumstances, we consider whether appellants properly invoked