Walter West, P.E., and the Lone Star Chapter of the Sierra Club v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Abitibi-Consolidated Corp. ( 2008 )
[…] hearing request from Jo Ellen Atkinson. The Commission denied all other requests for a hearing,
    including those submitted by West and the Sierra Club. The Commission determined that West and
    the Sierra Club were not “affected persons” within the meaning of the water code. See 
    id. §§ 5.115
    (defining “affected person”), 5.5563 (prohibiting hearing unless requested by affected person as
    defined in section 5.115) (West 2000).4
    2
    Section 5.115 of the water code defines the term “affected person.” Tex. Water Code Ann.
    § 5.115(a) (West 2000). The statute provides:
    For the purpose of an administrative hearing held by or for the commission involving
    a contested case, “affected person,” or “person affected,” or “person who may be
    affected” means a person who has a personal justiciable interest related to a legal
    right, duty, privilege, power, or economic interest affected by the administrative
    hearing.