This indictment tracks the language of the criminal attempt statute. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01 (“A person commits the offense of criminal attempt if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”). Additionally, the indictment states specific details about when, where, and how Ashcraft allegedly committed the offense.