Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed March 8, 2011.
[…] We sustain Patterson’s issues to the extent that he has asserted that Brenham failed to meet its burden of showing that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Because we sustain the issues on this basis, we need not address the remaining arguments.
We reverse the trial court’s judgment and remand for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
/s/ Martha Hill Jamison
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Brown, Boyce, and Jamison.
[1] As relevant to our analysis here, section 851.001(6) defines “compensation” as “the sum of payments made to an employee for performance of personal services, as certified on a written payroll of an employing department . . . .” Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 851.001(6).