John Hatton v. Daniel D. Grigar ( 2011 )
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 16, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op., per curiam) (dismissing Hatton’s appeal from temporary injunction as moot following trial court’s entry of permanent injunction). 

    [2]     This  motion was filed pursuant to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 37.011, which provides:

    Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.  The application must be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief.  If the application is deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.011 (West 2008).