Tapps acknowledges that the statute defining “felonies” includes state jail felonies: 4 (a) Felonies are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into five categories: (1) capital felonies; (2) felonies of the first degree; (3) felonies of the second degree; (4) felonies of the third degree; and (5) state jail felonies. (b) An offense designated a felony in this code without specification as to category is a state jail felony. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.04 (West 2003); see also
id. § 1.07(23)(West Supp. 2007) (felony is “an offense so designated by law or punishable by death or confinement in a penitentiary”).2 Tapps relies on a court of criminal appeals opinion that recognized a distinction between felonies and state jail felonies in a statute governing enhancement by previous offenses. See Campbell v. State,
49 S.W.3d 874(Tex. Crim. App. 2001).