Hendee v. Dewhurst,
[…] Plaintiffs emphasize that, in contrast to the legislature and LBB’s reliance on a fixed
    estimated economic growth rate, the LBB staff periodically updates the board’s calculations of
    current-biennium appropriations and makes corresponding adjustments to the next biennium’s
    spending cap, including a final calculation of the spending cap once the current biennium ends.
    Plaintiffs urge that this distinction establishes the arbitrariness of using a fixed economic growth
    estimate. To the contrary, this distinction is consistent with the text of article VIII, section 22.
    Although the provision refers to “the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy,” the framers
    did not similarly qualify “the rate of growth of appropriations from state tax revenues not dedicated
    by this constitution.” Consequently, article VIII, section 22(a) would appear to require that the rate
    30
    of growth of actual appropriations from non-dedicated state tax revenues not exceed “the estimated
    rate of growth of the state’s economy” for that period. The LBB staff’s periodic recalculations