Hendee v. Dewhurst,
[…] VII, section 1 and article VIII, section 22 mandate that the legislature
    enact legislation to effectuate somewhat broadly-defined goals, yet do not specify precisely how the
    legislature is to perform that task. Compare Tex. Const. Ann. art. VII, § 1 (“A general diffusion of
    knowledge being essential to the preservation of the liberty and rights of the people, it shall
    be the duty of the Legislature of the State to establish and make suitable provision for the
    support and maintenance of an efficient system of free public schools”) with 
    id. art. VIII,
    § 22(a)
    (“In no biennium shall the rate of growth of appropriations from state tax revenues not dedicated
    by this constitution exceed the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy. The legislature
    shall provide by general law procedures to implement this subsection.”). In this way, each
    provision “gives the legislature the ‘sole right to decide how to meet the standards set by
    the people,’” yet it remains under our constitution that “the Judiciary has the final authority to
    determine whether they have been met.” Hendee 
    I, 228 S.W.3d at 373