Hendee v. Dewhurst,
[…] proves to have been the actual rate of SPI growth once the period ends. To the extent that Plaintiffs
    are challenging the legislature’s use of a biennium-by-biennium method of calculating the spending
    cap—calculating economic and appropriations growth from a base year of the current biennium35
    instead of using a baseline like 1980-81 or earlier years that would tend to correct incremental
    biennial deviations—we likewise conclude that Plaintiffs have not alleged a theory whereby that
    35
    See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 316.002(a) (requiring the LBB to establish “the estimated rate
    of growth of the state’s economy from the current biennium to the next biennium,” “the level of
    appropriations for the current biennium from state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution,”
    and “the amount of state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution that could be appropriated
    for the next biennium within the limit established by the estimated rate of growth of the state’s
    economy”).
    31