Hendee v. Dewhurst,
[…] systematically cause noncompliance with that limit. The legislature has implemented article VIII,
    section 22 primarily through chapter 316 of the government code. Chapter 316 requires that, in
    advance of each biennial regular legislative session, the LBB must calculate the “spending cap,” or
    “the amount of state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution that could be appropriated within
    the limits established by the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 316.002(a)(3) (West 2005). The LBB is to establish this figure by determining (1) “the estimated
    rate of growth of the state’s economy from the current biennium to the next biennium,” and (2) “the
    level of appropriations for the current biennium from state tax revenue not dedicated by the
    constitution,” and then (3) applying the former to the latter. 
    Id. § 316.002(a).
    The requirement
    that the LBB calculate the spending cap before each regular legislative session, as well as the
    6
    We will similarly use “08-09 biennium” to describe the now-current biennium that began
    on September 1, 2007 and will end on August 31, 2009; “04-05 biennium” to describe the September
    1, 2003-through-August 31, 2005 biennium that preceded the 06-07 biennium; etc.
    4
    cap itself, are enforced through a range of procedures and checks in the legislative process.
    See 
    id. §§ 316.002(d),
    (e), .006-.008 (West 2005); Hendee 
    I, 228 S.W.3d at 361-63
    .
    Subject to an exception that has undisputedly never been invoked, the LBB “shall
    determine the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy” based on “estimated Texas total
    personal income” or “state personal income” (SPI), “dividing the estimated Texas total personal
    income for the next biennium by the estimated total Texas personal income for the current
    biennium.” 
    Id. § 316.002(b);
    see 
    id. § 316.002(c)
    (permitting adoption of “a more comprehensive
    definition of the rate of growth” by “the committee established by Section 316.005”). “Using
    standard statistical methods, the board shall make the estimate by projecting through the biennium
    the estimated Texas total personal income reported by the United States Department of Commerce
    or its successor in function.” 
    Id. The other
    component of the spending cap, to which the growth rate is applied—the
    “level of appropriations for the current biennium from state tax revenues not dedicated by the
    constitution”—is also partly an estimate, as we explained in Hendee I, for reasons related to the