Hendee v. Dewhurst,
[…] 35
    See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 316.002(a) (requiring the LBB to establish “the estimated rate
    of growth of the state’s economy from the current biennium to the next biennium,” “the level of
    appropriations for the current biennium from state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution,”
    and “the amount of state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution that could be appropriated
    for the next biennium within the limit established by the estimated rate of growth of the state’s
    economy”).
    31
    approach would violate article VIII, section 22. Article VIII, section 22(a) provides that, “[i]n no
    biennium shall the rate of growth of appropriations from state tax revenues not dedicated by this
    constitution exceed the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy.” This type of provision
    allows either a biennium-by-biennium approach or a comparison of relative economic and spending
    growth between the provision’s inception and the next biennium. Cf. Op. Tenn. Atty Gen. 85-153,