Cities of Corpus Christi // AEP Texas Central Company v. Public Utility Commission of Texas // Cities of Corpus Christi ( 2008 )
[…] Federal law allows affiliated corporations to file a single, joint income tax return, or
    consolidated tax return, in certain situations. See 26 U.S.C. § 1501 (2002). By filing a consolidated
    tax return, affiliated corporations can reduce their total tax liability by offsetting their otherwise
    taxable gains with the losses of their unprofitable affiliates. See Central Power & Light 
    Co., 36 S.W.3d at 555
    .
    Because the potential for substantial savings exists when a corporation files a
    consolidated tax return, section 36.060 of the PURA requires the Commission to consider such
    savings when setting a utility’s rates. Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.060 (West 2007). This section
    provides:
    Unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the regulatory authority that it was reasonable
    to choose not to consolidate returns, an electric utility’s income taxes shall be
    computed as though a consolidated return had been filed and the utility had realized
    its fair share of the savings resulting from that return, if:
    (1)     the utility is a member of an affiliated group eligible to file a consolidated
    income tax return; and
    (2)     it is advantageous to the utility to do so.
    
    Id. Under this
    provision, the Commission is required to calculate TCC’s fair share of tax savings
    17
    resulting from the filing of a consolidated tax return. Id.; see Central Power & Light 
    Co., 36 S.W.3d at 555
    .
    Here, the Commission determined and TCC agrees that TCC’s parent company, AEP,
    enjoyed significant tax savings as a result of filing a consolidated tax return. However, in its rate
    filing package with the Commission, TCC failed to allocate any of AEP’s tax savings to TCC. So,
    as required under section 36.060, the Commission adopted an adjustment to TCC’s claimed income
    taxes to reflect TCC’s appropriate share of consolidated tax savings.
    TCC argues that the Commission lacked authority to make such an adjustment
    because section 36.060 only requires sharing of tax savings when a utility does not file a
    consolidated return. TCC’s construction of section 36.060 conflicts with the plain language of that
    statute. Section 36.060 plainly requires the Commission to calculate TCC’s taxes as though a
    consolidated return had been filed, unless TCC can show to the Commission’s satisfaction that it was
    reasonable to choose not to consolidate tax returns. TCC does not attempt to demonstrate that it was
    reasonable for AEP to choose not to consolidate returns. Under the plain language of section 36.060,
    the Commission was therefore required to calculate TCC’s taxes as if a consolidated return had been
    filed, which it was.