Cities of Corpus Christi // AEP Texas Central Company v. Public Utility Commission of Texas // Cities of Corpus Christi ( 2008 )
[…] sales for ratepayers.20 
    Id. § 39.051(g)
    (exempting unbundling transactions from the requirements of
    sections 14.101, 35.034, and 35.035 of the PURA).
    The Commission concluded that the sale of TCC’s AREP was an unbundling
    transaction within the meaning of section 39.051. The Commission also concluded that the sale of
    TCC’s AREP did not involve any transmission and distribution assets. The Commission therefore
    refused to allocate any of the gains from TCC’s sale of its AREP to ratepayers. The Cities point to
    20
    Section 39.051(g) states:
    Transactions by electric utilities involving sales, transfers, or other disposition of
    assets to accomplish the purposes of this section are not subject to Section 14.101,
    35.034, or 35.035.
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.051(g).
    29
    no other provision in the PURA that would require the Commission to allocate the gains from the
    sale of TCC’s AREP to ratepayers. Because we conclude that the Commission’s decision was