Cities of Corpus Christi // AEP Texas Central Company v. Public Utility Commission of Texas // Cities of Corpus Christi ( 2008 )
[…] Section 36.058 of the
    PURA provides that the Commission may not include affiliate costs in a utility’s rates unless the
    Commission makes a specific finding of reasonableness and necessity for each item or class of items,
    and also finds that the price charged by the affiliate to the utility is no higher than the price charged
    by the affiliate to other purchasers. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.058 (West 2007).15 Because the
    Commission disagreed with the ALJs’ recommendations regarding affiliate costs, the Commission
    15
    In relevant part, section 36.058 states:
    (a)       Except as provided by Subsection (b), the regulatory authority may not allow
    as capital cost or as expense a payment to an affiliate for:
    (1)    the cost of a service, property, right, or other item; or
    (2)    interest expense.
    (b)       The regulatory authority may allow a payment described by Subsection (a)
    only to the extent that the regulatory authority finds the payment is reasonable
    and necessary for each item or class of items as determined by the
    commission.
    (c)       A finding under Subsection (b) must include:
    (1)    a specific finding of the reasonableness and necessity of each item or
    class of items allowed; and
    (2)    a finding that the price to the electric utility is not higher than the
    prices charged by the supplying affiliate for the same item or class of
    items to:
    (A)     its other affiliates or divisions; or
    (B)     a nonaffiliated person within the same market area or having
    the same market conditions.
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.058.
    21
    conducted its own hearing on this issue. The Commission heard evidence from all of the parties on
    affiliate costs. However, before the Commission made its final decision on this issue, TCC and