Wade James Jefferson v. State ( 2013 )
[…] appellant had a documented history of mental illness, and asked the court to
    consider appellant’s age and his military service in assessing punishment. The trial
    court then assessed punishment at 60 years in prison.
    ANALYSIS
    PSI Report
    In his first two issues appellant contends the trial court erred in sentencing
    him in the absence of statutorily required information in the PSI. Specifically,
    appellant challenges the absence of a psychological evaluation and information
    regarding his military service. Article 42.12 section 9 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure provides in part:
    (i) A presentence investigation conducted on any defendant convicted
    of a felony offense who appears to the judge through its own
    observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment
    shall include a psychological evaluation which determines, at a
    minimum, the defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score. The
    results of the evaluation shall be included in the report to the judge as
    required by Subsection (a) of this section.
    *****
    (l) Each presentence investigation shall include information regarding
    whether the defendant is a current or former member of the state
    military forces or whether the defendant is currently serving or has
    previously served in the armed forces of the United States in an
    active-duty status. If the defendant has served in an active-duty
    status, the investigation shall additionally determine whether the
    3
    defendant was deployed to a combat zone and whether the defendant
    may suffer from post-traumatic stress disorder or a traumatic brain
    injury. In addition, if available, a copy of the defendant’s military
    discharge papers and military records must be included in the
    investigation report provided to the judge under Subsection (a) of this
    section.
    On appeal, appellant complains of the absence of this information, but failed
    to object its absence in the trial court. The right to a presentence investigation may
    be forfeited by a failure to object. See Summers v. State, 
    942 S.W.2d 695
    , 696–97
    (Tex.