Drexel Corporation v. Edgewood Development, Ltd , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 13784 ( 2013 )
[…] See 
    id. If the
    pleadings affirmatively negate the existence of jurisdiction, then the
    trial court may grant the plea to the jurisdiction without allowing the plaintiffs an
    opportunity to amend. 
    Id. at 227.
    III. ANALYSIS
    Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (“the Act”), a person
    interested under a written contract or whose rights are affected by it “may have
    determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (West 2008). “A contract may be
    construed either before or after there has been a breach,” 
    id. § 37.004(b),
    but the
    Act “gives the court no power to pass upon hypothetical or contingent situations,
    or determine questions not then essential to the decision of an actual controversy,
    although such questions may in the future require adjudication.” Firemen’s Ins.