Sarah Horton v. City of Smithville, Texas ( 2008 )
[…] includes transcript pages 87, 88, 191, and 194.
    Administrative Remedies
    Section 211.009 of the Texas Local Government Code provides that a local “board
    of adjustment” may hear and decide an appeal that alleges error in an order, requirement, decision,
    or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of a local zoning ordinance.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.009(a)(1) (West 1999). Furthermore, an appeal of a local
    administrative official’s zoning decision may be brought by any “person aggrieved by the decision.”
    
    Id. § 211.010(a).
    In the City of Smithville, a Type A general-law municipality, the city council acts
    as the board of adjustment. See 
    id. § 211.008(g)
    (“The governing body of a Type A general-law
    municipality by ordinance may grant the members of the governing body the authority to act as a
    board of adjustment under this chapter.”).
    Horton, by virtue of bringing this suit, clearly considers herself to be a person
    aggrieved by the presence of the Waystation Opry on the Helmcamps’ property. While the city
    council did not issue any type of official order declaring that the Waystation Opry complied with the