Sarah Horton v. City of Smithville, Texas ( 2008 )
[…] See City of
    San Antonio v. El Dorado Amusement Co., 
    195 S.W.3d 238
    , 250 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006,
    pet. denied); Wynn v. City of Irving, 
    770 S.W.2d 10
    , 11 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, no writ) (“It is
    settled that the administrative remedies provided by Local Government Code section 211.009-.010
    . . . must be exhausted before matters regarding nonconforming uses may be brought before the
    courts.); Thomas v. City of San Marcos, 
    477 S.W.2d 322
    , 325 (Tex. App.—Austin 1972, no writ).
    Section 211.010(a) provides that an aggrieved party “may appeal to the board of adjustment a
    decision made by an administrative official.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.010(a) (emphasis
    added). When a statute provides that a party “may” appeal, such language has been interpreted to
    mean that an aggrieved party may appeal, but if an appeal is taken, it must be taken to the
    administrative entity. See Grimes v.