Gary Lynn Beck Individually and D/B/A GB International v. West Houston Airport Corporation ( 2010 )
[…] Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1965, writ ref’d n.r.e.).  The Simon court did not state whether the appellants objected to this definition at trial or submitted an alternative definition, and the basis of their challenge on appeal is not clear.  Although the appellate court held that the definition submitted by the trial court “is substantially correct and presents no harm,” id., a harm analysis was needed only if the charge was defective.

    [2] Compare 29 U.S.C.A. § 1132(g)(1) (West 2009) (“the court in its discretion may allow a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs of the action to either party” in a suit for relief under ERISA) with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008) (“In any proceeding under [the Declaratory Judgments Act], the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”).