shelton-robert-modelist-v-deutsche-bank-national-trust-company-fka ( 2010 )
[…] On June 13, 2008, appellee sent Modelist and all occupants a notice to vacate the premises.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.005 (Vernon Supp. 2009) (prescribing rules for providing notice to vacate before filing eviction suit).  Modelist refused to vacate the premises.

    Appellee then filed a forcible-detainer action against Modelist in a justice court.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.002(a)(2) (Vernon 2000) (“A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at the time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease.”).  In accordance with a jury finding, the justice court signed a judgment awarding appellee possession of the premises.