Texas Board of Law Examiners v. Donald Little ( 2009 )
[…] issue raised in Little’s response brief. The civil practice and remedies code indicates that a person
    may appeal from an interlocutory order of a county court that “grants or denies a plea to the
    jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001.” Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8) (West 2008). In this case, the trial court’s order clearly rules on
    a plea to the jurisdiction by TBLE. Further, TBLE qualifies as a “governmental unit” under the civil
    practice and remedies code. 
    Id. § 101.001(3)(a)
    (West 2005) (including in the definition of
    “governmental unit” “all of the several agencies of government that collectively constitute the
    government of this state, including . . . all departments, bureaus, boards, commissions, offices,
    agencies, councils, and courts”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, under the plain language of the
    statute, we have jurisdiction to consider the appeal.
    3
    Little, however, argues that our jurisdiction does not extend to the portion of the trial
    court’s order transferring the case to district court.