Jason Johnson v. State ( 2009 )
[…] persistent objections, the request for a self-defense instruction. The court then took a recess,
    instructing the parties, “Go fix the charge.” When proceedings on the record resumed, there was no
    self-defense instruction in the charge. Defense counsel, noting that the charge contained a special
    issue asking the jury to decide if the offense involved family violence, asked the court to add to the
    charge the applicable statutory definition of “family violence.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004
    (West 2008). Counsel continued:
    I’m going to go ahead and read it if I may, Your Honor.
    THE COURT: Yes, sir.
    [Counsel]: “An act by a member of a family or household against another
    member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily
    injury, assault, or sexual assault, or that is a threat that reasonably places the member
    in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does
    not include defensive measures to protect oneself.” In this instance we do not
    believe that we’re reaching the issue of self-defense and it’s not requested in this
    charge, but we are talking about defensive measures, i.e. backing up, trying to avoid
    3