in Re Pedro P. Lucio ( 2009 )
[…] Id. at 150.
    The court agreed with the city, concluding that the TCHRA provided the plaintiff a
    “specific and tailored anti-retaliation remedy, and he was obliged to use it.” 
    Id. at 156.
    In its analysis, the court described the TCHRA as a “comprehensive remedial scheme
    that grants extensive protections to employees in Texas, implements a comprehensive administrative
    regime, and affords carefully constructed remedies.” 
    Id. at 153-54.
    The court also emphasized that
    16
    Section 411.007(b) provides:
    Appointment or promotion of an officer or employee must be based
    on merit determined under commission rules that take into
    consideration the applicant’s age and physical condition, if
    appropriate and to the extent allowed under federal law, and that take
    into consideration the applicant’s experience and education. For
    promotions of commissioned officers, other than those positions
    covered under Section 411.0071, the department, with the advice and
    consent of the commission, shall establish processes to be
    consistently applied and based on merit. Each person who has an
    application on file for a position in the department for which an
    applicant must take an examination shall be given reasonable written
    notice of the time and place of those examinations.
    Tex. Gov. Code Ann. § 411.007(b) (West Supp. 2008).
    22
    the TCHRA was drafted to execute the policies of parallel employment discrimination
    laws—policies including administrative procedures, exhaustion of administrative remedies prior to