Rebecca Svoboda v. Larry Svoboda and Maggie Svoboda ( 2009 )
[…] governs the circumstances under which grandparents may seek possession of or access to their
    grandchild contrary to the parent’s wishes. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.433 (requiring, among
    other elements, that grandparent prove by preponderance of evidence that denial of possession of or
    access to child would significantly impair child’s physical health or emotional well-being). A
    grandparent’s standing to bring an original suit affecting the parent-child relationship, on the other
    hand, is governed by section 102.004(a) of the family code, which requires that the petitioner
    present satisfactory proof that “the order requested is necessary because the child’s present
    9
    circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.”
    
    Id. § 102.004(a)(1).
    Nonetheless, because it is clear from the context that the trial judge intended
    to make the requisite finding related to the standing issue, we will also treat the trial court’s finding