Jesus Perez Gutierrez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Filed: September 24, 2009

    Do Not Publish



    * Before John F. Onion, Jr., Presiding Judge (retired), Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, sitting by assignment. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.003(b) (West 2005).

    1. The current code is cited for convenience.

    2. Proof of a single violation of a condition of community supervision is normally sufficient to sustain a revocation of community supervision. Sanchez v. State, 603 S.W.2d 869, 871 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980); Joseph v. State, 3 S.W.3d 627, 640 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no pet.).

    3. Article 42.12 section 5(b) now provides in pertinent part:



    (b) On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. This determination is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Section 21 of this article in a case in which an adjudication of guilt had not been deferred. After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.



    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (West Supp. 2008).