Jesus Perez Gutierrez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Crim. App. 2006), where the Court pointed out that courts of appeals do not have jurisdiction to consider claims relating to the trial court's determination to proceed to an adjudication of guilt. Id. at 710. See also Hogans v. State, 176 S.W.3d 829, 832 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738, 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Russell v. State, 702 S.W.2d 617, 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); Daniels v. State, 615 S.W.2d 771, 771 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981); Donovan v. State, 232 S.W.3d 192, 195 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.).

    In 2007, the Legislature amended article 42.12, section 5(b). In place of, "No appeal may be taken from this determination," the Legislature substituted, "This determination is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Section 21 of this Article in a case in which an adjudication of guilt had not been deferred." Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1308, § 5, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4395, 4397 (effective June 15, 2007). (3)

    Section 53 of the said chapter 1308 (S.B. 909) provides: