Marmic Properties, L.L.C. v. Silverglen Town-Homes Homeowners Association ( 2013 )
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c); 
    Joe, 145 S.W.3d at 157
    . We affirm the summary judgment if any of the theories
    presented to the trial court and preserved for appellate review are meritorious. 
    Joe, 145 S.W.3d at 157
    .
    I.    Arbitrary or Capricious Assessments
    Marmic argues that, because the common assessments at issue were used to
    pay for water, trash collection, and other services that have not been utilized on its
    17 still-undeveloped lots, a fact issue existed as to whether the common
    assessments were arbitrary and capricious under section 202.004 of the Texas
    Property Code. This provision states:
    An exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’
    association or any other representative designated by an owner of real
    property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed to be
    reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary,
    capricious, or discriminatory.
    Tex. Prop. Code § 202.004(a) (Vernon 2007).
    The HOA relies on section 9.6 of the Declaration, which is titled “Uniform
    Rate of Assessment” and specifies that “[b]oth Common and Special Assessments
    3
    must be fixed at a uniform rate for all Lots.”