Marmic Properties, L.L.C. v. Silverglen Town-Homes Homeowners Association ( 2013 )
[…] during that period. Marmic argues that “[i]t is hard to imagine how the collection
    of assessments when there was no evidence of the amount of expenses or the uses
    to be paid by the assessments could not be arbitrary and capricious. At a minimum
    there was a question of fact.” Effectively, Marmic argues that, in the absence of
    any evidence on the reasonableness of the common assessments levied between
    February 2008 and January 2010, the trial court erred by granting summary
    judgment on the issue.
    Section 202.004 creates a presumption that a property owners’ association
    exercises its discretionary authority concerning a restrictive covenant reasonably
    “unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise
    of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” Tex. Prop.
    Code Ann. § 202.004.       A presumption is simply a rule of procedure or an
    administrative assumption that may be overcome when positive evidence to the
    contrary is introduced. Uptegraph v. Sandalwood Civic Club, 
    312 S.W.3d 918
    ,
    932-33 (Tex.