Marmic Properties, L.L.C. v. Silverglen Town-Homes Homeowners Association ( 2013 )
[…] used the funds raised through common assessments to repair a broken water pipe
    on one of Marmic’s lots and to clean up vandalism to the sprinkler system on
    another Marmic lot.     Likewise, all lot owners benefit from the twice-weekly
    curbside trash collection provided at the HOA’s expense regardless of whether
    they each put out trash each week; the desirability of developed and undeveloped
    lots alike would be diminished if trash were to accumulate on the occupied lots.
    See, e.g., Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 363.003(2) (Vernon 2010) (“[T]he
    improper management of solid waste creates hazards to the public health, can
    cause air and water pollution, creates public nuisances, and causes a blight on the
    landscape.”).
    We overrule Marmic’s first issue.
    II.   Improper Recording of the Declaration
    Marmic next contends that the trial court erred by granting summary
    judgment because two fact questions exist regarding the Declaration. The first is: