Sally Salas and Seferino Salas v. LNV Corporation , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 9886 ( 2013 )
[…] sought. Brown v. Todd, 
    53 S.W.3d 297
    , 305 (Tex. 2001). This second component
    of standing refers to presentation of a justiciable issue. State Bar of Tex. v. Gomez,
    
    891 S.W.2d 243
    , 245–46 (Tex. 1994). A declaratory judgment is appropriate only
    if a justiciable controversy exists concerning the rights and status of the parties and
    the controversy will be resolved by the declaration sought. Bonham State Bank v.
    Beadle, 907 S.w.2d 465, 467 (Tex. 1995); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 37.002(b) (reflecting that the purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
    is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to
    rights, status, and other legal relations”). For a justiciable controversy to exist,
    there must be a real and substantial controversy involving a genuine conflict of
    tangible interest and not merely a theoretical dispute. Bonham State 
    Bank, 907 S.W.2d at 467
    .