We sustain Lexington’s first issue.2 II. Attorney’s Fees Lexington argues in its sixth issue that The Pointe is not entitled to attorney’s fees because Lexington is not liable for statutory bad faith. The Pointe responds that the Texas Insurance Code in section 541.152 allows “recovery of reasonable attorneys’ fees where the jury finds a violation of the statute.” 2 In light of our disposition, we need not address Lexington’s second, third, fourth, and fifth issues. 22 Section 541.152 provides that “A plaintiff who prevails in an action under this subchapter may obtain . . . reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.152(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012). Because The Pointe cannot prevail on its bad faith claim, The Pointe also cannot recover attorney’s fees under section 541.152. See id.; Guidry v. Envtl. Procedures, Inc.,
388 S.W.3d 845, 862 (Tex.