A. Lewis Ward v. Evelyn Washington, Lisa Critchlow and Stacey Jones, MD ( 2013 )
[…] It further appearing to the Court that the verdict of the jury was in
    favor of [appellees], judgment should be rendered for $35,000.00
    actual damages and actual damages trebled, in excess of $1,000.00,
    for a total of $103,000.00 because the jury found [Ward] knowingly
    engaged in deceptive practice[s], including costs.
    18
    Ward filed a motion to modify the judgment, complaining that the $68,000 in
    additional damages was improper because there was no jury finding to support the
    additional damages awarded; the trial court denied the motion.
    Section 17.50(b) of the DTPA provides:
    (b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may
    obtain:
    (1) the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact.
    If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was
    committed knowingly, the consumer may also recover damages
    for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of
    fact may award not more than three times the amount of
    economic damages . . . .
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(b) (West 2011) (emphasis added).
    Ward argues there is nothing in the statute supporting the trial court’s
    “automatic trebling” interpretation. Ward also contends that the trial court’s treble