Collin Terrell Lovett v. State ( 2013 )
[…] The officer testified that the taillight
    was defective as a result of a light bulb being out or an electrical “short” in the
    light’s wiring.   It is a violation of the law to operate a motor vehicle with
    equipment that does not comply with the Texas Transportation Code. See Tex.
    Transp. Code Ann. § 547.004(a)(2) (West 2011).            The Transportation Code
    specifies that a vehicle manufactured and assembled before 1960 must be equipped
    with at least one stoplamp mounted to the rear of the vehicle. Tex. Transp. Code
    Ann. § 547.323(b)–(d) (West 2011) (referring to “stoplamps” that “shall emit a red
    or amber light, or a color between red and amber, that is . . . displayed when the
    vehicle service brake is applied.”). The officer agreed on cross-examination that,
    as reflected in the video, the taillight appeared to be operative. Proof of the actual
    commission of the offense is not a statutory prerequisite to support reasonable
    suspicion in order to overcome a motion to suppress. See Valencia v.