Collin Terrell Lovett v. State ( 2013 )
[…] An
    accused’s refusal to submit to standard field-sobriety tests or submit to a blood-
    alcohol test is relevant evidence of intoxication. See Bartlett v. State, 
    270 S.W.3d 147
    , 153 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Barraza v. State, 
    733 S.W.2d 379
    , 381 (Tex.
    App.—Corpus Christi 1987), aff’d, 
    790 S.W.2d 654
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)
    (holding that there is no significant difference between a refusal to take a field-
    sobriety test and a refusal to perform a breath test for evidentiary purposes). See
    also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.061 (“A person’s refusal of a request by an
    officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal
    was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be
    introduced into evidence at the person’s trial.”). Additionally, appellant’s speeding
    is a factor the jury could have considered because speeding can indicate impaired
    6
    mental judgment. See 
    Zill, 355 S.W.3d at 786
    .
    Appellant contends that the video, which was admitted into evidence, rebuts