Harvest Life Foundation, Fka Operation Reach Community Development Corporation v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2013 )
[…] denying Harvest Life’s request for tax exemptions for certain real property. In two
    issues, Harvest Life contends the trial court erred by (1) admitting supplemental
    evidence after the close of trial, and (2) denying Harvest Life’s request for the
    exemptions. We affirm.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Harvest Life applied for exemptions for two tracts of property for tax years
    2007-2009 and seven tracts for tax years 2008-2009 on the ground that the
    properties were used for charitable purposes. See generally Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
    11.18(a) (West Supp. 2012) (providing that “An organization that qualifies as a
    charitable organization is entitled to an exemption from taxation of” certain
    property “owned by the charitable organization” and “used exclusively by
    qualified charitable organizations”). Harris County Appraisal District (“HCAD”)
    denied each application. The Appraisal Review Board for the Harris County
    Appraisal District (“the ARB”) denied Harvest Life’s protest. Harvest Life filed
    the present suit seeking de novo review of HCAD’s decision. See generally 
    id. §§ 42.21–.30
    (West 2008 & Supp. 2012).
    On April 5, 2011, the trial court conducted a bench trial. The evidence
    presented by Harvest Life focused on several subsections of article 11.18(d), which
    provides that, for qualification, a charitable organization must, among other
    requirements, “engage exclusively in performing one or more of the following
    charitable functions” and then lists such functions. 
    Id. § 11.18(d)
    (West Supp.
    2012). Pertinent to this appeal, one such function (under the former version of the
    statute, applicable to this case) was “providing halfway house services pursuant to
    a certification as a halfway house by the pardons and paroles division of the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice [“TDCJ”].” Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S.,
    2
    ch. 1420, § 18.001, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 4210, 4548 (amended 2009) (current
    version at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.18(d)(12) (West Supp. 2012)).1
    At the close of evidence, HCAD argued that Harvest Life failed to present