Harvest Life Foundation, Fka Operation Reach Community Development Corporation v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2013 )
[…] Whether reopening the evidence “will do an injustice”
    Harvest Life presents several arguments which we construe as encompassed
    within this factor.
    First, Harvest Life contends that admission of the supplemental evidence
    violated Tax Code section 42.23(a), which provides that judicial review of a
    decision of the ARB “is by trial de novo.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.23(a).
    Harvest Life suggests it was deprived of its due process right to a trial de novo by
    the trial court’s failure to consider only the evidence presented at the original trial.
    However, section 42.23(a) also provides, “The district court shall try all issues of
    fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits
    generally.” 
    Id. Accordingly, the
    requirement that a trial de novo be conducted
    encompasses application of all relevant procedural rules, including Rule 270 which
    7
    permits supplemental evidence, in the trial court’s discretion. See id.; Tex. R. Civ.
    P. 270. In short, the supplemental evidence was part of the trial de novo mandated
    by section 42.23(a) because it was properly admitted pursuant to Rule 270.
    Next, in an interrelated argument, Harvest Life also cites National Pipe and
    Tube Co. v. Liberty County Central Appraisal District, 
    805 S.W.2d 593
    , 597 (Tex.
    App.—Beaumont 1991, writ denied), holding that the trial court erred by
    reviewing the weight and sufficiency of the evidence presented to the ARB to
    support its decision on a tax protest instead of conducting a trial de novo.
    Additionally, section 42.23(b) provides, “The court may not admit in evidence the
    fact of prior action by the appraisal review board or comptroller, except to the
    extent necessary to establish its jurisdiction.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.23(b).
    Harvest Life fails to show how the trial court’s decision to reopen the evidence
    constituted an impermissible review of the ARB’s decision, rather than a trial de
    novo, or a prohibited admission of “the fact of prior action” by the ARB other than